FREEPHONE: 0800 0285 634
CALL US FOR A QUOTE: 01707 648 400 Get a QUICK QUOTE online now

Established 1983

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated 16 March 2018

1. Bell Container Trading Ltd (‘Bell’) complies with the principles of applicable data protection legislation when dealing with data received from visitors to the site.

2. We collect data from you, received through our Quick Quote form or email, so as to allow us to respond to your specific requirements and to provide you with our goods and services.  We only hold the data necessary to offer services provided on our website and to you as a Bell customer.

3. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational
measures so as to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised
alteration or destruction. Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet (either through our website or by email) this can never be guaranteed as 100% secure.

4. Bell will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your specific orders and requirements, e.g. to arrange delivery and collection for a product or information which we supply either ourselves or through a specific sub-contractor. On that basis, we may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to arrange delivery and collection of items you order from us). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver and fulfil the service required. 

5. We only hold personal data for as long as necessary and in order for us to comply with any applicable legal requirements. Once data is no longer needed it is destroyed or deleted. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or relevant authorities or as set out in clause 4 above. 

6. We may email website news and information updates to those customers who have specifically subscribed to our email service. All subscription emails sent by us contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from our email service.

7. We never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists.

8. If you subscribe to our email service via a partner site, that partner may wish to send you details via email of other products and services, which may be of interest to you. However when you subscribe directly to our email service you will be asked whether or not you wish to receive such emails.

9. Please note that we only share data with partners that operate their own privacy policy.

10. In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we never send bulk unsolicited emails, (popularly known as Spam) to email addresses.

11. We may send emails to existing customers or prospective customers who have enquired or registered with us, regarding products or services directly provided by us.

12. All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe” as the email subject heading.

13. Our websites use “cookies” to track use and allow customers to browse and purchase from our website(s) and for website analytics (i.e. anonymous statistics that help us understand how visitors use our website(s)). Please note that these cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers browsing or purchasing from our website(s). Please note that you are free to refuse cookies. However, for purely technical reasons this may prevent you from browsing or purchasing from our website(s). This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers’ profiles, including shopping baskets or trolleys during the checkout process. This facility ensures that your browsing profile, including the items added to (or removed from) your shopping basket (where applicable) are accurately stated when you go to pay. By browsing and using our website(s), you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not wish to allow your browser to store cookies from our website(s), you should leave our website(s) or change your browser’s settings so that it does not allow cookies. However, doing so will prevent you from using all or certain parts of our website(s).

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please email us at office@bellcontainer.co.uk